cat sitting service at home | cats at home | dog walking | rabbit and small pet home visiting service | pets at home | cat sitting service | keep your cat at home service | cats in a flat | cat sitting service Hyndburn | cat sitting service Rossendale | pet sitting service Hyndburn | pet sitting service Rossendale | cat sitting service Edenfield | pet sitting service Edenfield | cat sitting service Helmshore | pet sitting service Helmshore | pet sitting service Haslingden | cat sitting service Haslingden | cat sitting service Accrington | cat sitting service baxenden | pet sitting service accrington | pet sitting service baxenden


Share on Google Bookmarks Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail Print

Cats @ Home Service © 2017, Design & Supported By Web Cats Design Studio Website Terms & Conditions | Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) regulates the use of 'personal data',  essentially any information about identifiable living individuals. As a 'data controller' under the Act, we (Cats At Home Service) must comply with its requirements.

The records covered by the Act include all computer records and, since 1st January 2005, the Freedom of Information Act has extended the type of paper files that come within the Act for public bodies, so that any personal data kept in a paper file is now covered.

The Act's eight principles establish enforceable standards for obtaining, holding, using or disclosing information. The Act also requires appropriate security arrangements to be in place to protect personal data and gives individuals the right to access personal information held about them.

As part of our statutory obligations, we are required to register, or 'notify' the Information Commissioner annually of any processing of personal information. The notification covers all Cats  At Home Service activities that involve processing personal information.

What personal information does Cats At Home Service hold?

We collect and use certain types of information about people we deal with as part of our business process and functions. These may include private individuals as well as companies, and those who may have dealings with our own employees, suppliers and others we conduct business with. In addition, we may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of information to comply with the requirements of government departments. However no data is exported or supplied to any third parties for the purpose of advertising or promotional purposes.

Security

For information on the way that Cats At Home Service protects personal information sent to external organisations contact webmaster@catsathomeservice.org.uk via email.

 

Cats @ Home Data Protection Policy